How to Calculate Pro Rata Salary in the UK

Author | ⏱ 6 min read

Illustration of a part-time worker with a calculator and a payslip next to a calendar showing three working days, representing pro rata salary

Job adverts love to quote the full-time salary in big numbers and then add two small words: pro rata. If a role is advertised at “£30,000 pro rata” and you work three days a week, you will not see £30,000. You will see £18,000, and this guide shows exactly how that figure is reached.

Pro rata is Latin for “in proportion”, and that is all it is: the full-time pay scaled down to match your hours, days or weeks. Below is the formula, worked examples for part-time and term-time contracts, and the holiday rules that sit alongside it.

QUICK ANSWER

Quick answer: Pro rata salary = full-time salary × (your hours ÷ full-time hours). Example: a £30,000 full-time salary worked at 22.5 hours of a 37.5-hour week pays £18,000 a year, or £1,500 a month. Working set days instead of hours? Swap hours for days and the maths is identical. On a term-time contract, multiply once more by (weeks worked ÷ 52).

In this guide

The Pro Rata Formula, Step by Step

You only need four steps:

  1. Find the full-time equivalent (FTE) salary. This is the figure in the advert or your contract, for the full-time version of the job.
  2. Find the full-time hours for that job. This is usually 37.5 or 40 hours a week, but check your contract, because it changes the answer.
  3. Divide your hours by the full-time hours. Working 22.5 hours against a 37.5-hour week gives 0.6, or 60 percent.
  4. Multiply the FTE salary by that fraction. £30,000 × 0.6 = £18,000.

If you work set days rather than set hours, use days in the same formula: a £30,000 role worked over 3 days of a 5-day week is £30,000 × (3 ÷ 5) = £18,000. Both routes land on the same figure as long as your days are all the same length. If you would rather skip the arithmetic, our pro rata salary calculator does all four steps for you: pro rata salary calculator

Worked Example: £30,000 Full-Time, 22.5 Hours a Week

This is the most common pattern we see: a full-time job at 37.5 hours, taken on at three days a week.

Part of the calculationFigure
Full-time equivalent salary£30,000 a year
Full-time hours37.5 a week
Your hours22.5 a week
Your fraction of full-time60 percent
Your pro rata salary£18,000 a year
Per month£1,500
Per week£346.15

One point worth knowing: your hourly rate does not change. £30,000 over a 37.5-hour week is £15.38 an hour, and £18,000 over 22.5 hours is the same £15.38 an hour. Pro rata changes how many hours you are paid for, never the rate itself. If an offer letter shows a lower hourly rate than the full-time role, that is not pro rata, it is a different rate of pay.

What Common Salaries Look Like Pro Rata

The table below uses a 37.5-hour full-time week. Find your full-time salary, then read across to your hours.

Full-time salary37.5 hours30 hours25 hours22.5 hours18.75 hours
£25,000£25,000£20,000£16,667£15,000£12,500
£30,000£30,000£24,000£20,000£18,000£15,000
£40,000£40,000£32,000£26,667£24,000£20,000

Term-Time and Part-Year Contracts

Term-time contracts, common in schools, add a second step because you work fewer weeks as well as, sometimes, fewer hours:

Term-time salary = full-time salary × (your hours ÷ full-time hours) × (your weeks ÷ 52)

Take a teaching assistant role with a £26,000 full-time salary. The hours are full-time at 37.5 a week, so the hours fraction is 1, but the job runs for 39 term weeks only: £26,000 × (39 ÷ 52) = £19,500 a year. Most term-time staff are still paid in twelve equal monthly instalments (£1,625 a month here), so the pay feels like a normal salary even though the work happens in term weeks.

Read your contract carefully on one point: many term-time contracts add your holiday entitlement on top of the term weeks, so the weeks you are paid for can be higher than the weeks you actually work. Use the paid-weeks figure from your contract in the formula, not just the term weeks.

Work out your own numbers

Our free pro rata salary calculator handles hours, days and term-time contracts, and breaks the result down by year, month, week and hour.

Use the pro rata salary calculator

Pro Rata Holiday Entitlement

Holiday scales down in exactly the same proportion. Almost every worker is entitled to at least 5.6 weeks of paid holiday a year. If you work set days each week, your entitlement is simply 5.6 multiplied by your days:

Days worked per weekStatutory holiday entitlement
5 days28 days
4 days22.4 days
3 days16.8 days
2 days11.2 days
1 day5.6 days

That entitlement usually has to absorb bank holidays that fall on your working days, so check how your employer treats them. The GOV.UK guide to holiday entitlement rights explains the rules in full, and there is an official calculator for less standard patterns.

If your hours are irregular, or you only work part of the year, the rules changed recently. For leave years beginning on or after 1 April 2024, holiday builds up at 12.07 percent of the hours you work in each pay period. That percentage comes from the 5.6 statutory weeks measured against the 46.4 working weeks in a year. Employers of irregular-hours and part-year staff can also pay holiday pay as a 12.07 percent uplift on each payslip, called rolled-up holiday pay, instead of paying it when you take leave. It must be shown as its own line on the payslip if they do.

Tax and National Insurance on a Pro Rata Salary

There is no special tax treatment for pro rata pay. Your salary is taxed like any other salary, through PAYE, and National Insurance is worked out on what you are actually paid in each pay period. One advantage works in your favour: the tax-free personal allowance (£12,570 for 2026/27) is the same whether you work full-time or part-time, so a bigger slice of a part-time salary escapes tax altogether, and lower pay can fall below the National Insurance thresholds entirely. To see the deductions on your own figures, try our National Insurance calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does pro rata mean for salary?

It means the full-time salary scaled down in proportion to the hours, days or weeks you work. A £30,000 full-time job worked at 60 percent of full-time hours pays a £18,000 pro rata salary. Your hourly rate stays the same as the full-time role.

How do I calculate my pro rata salary?

Divide your hours by the full-time hours for the job, then multiply the full-time salary by the result. Example: £30,000 × (22.5 ÷ 37.5) = £18,000. For term-time work, multiply again by your weeks worked divided by 52.

What is £30,000 pro rata for 3 days a week?

£18,000 a year, or £1,500 a month. Three days out of a five-day week is 60 percent of full-time, and 60 percent of £30,000 is £18,000.

How much holiday do I get on a part-time contract?

At least 5.6 weeks, scaled to your days: multiply 5.6 by the days you work each week. Three days a week gives 16.8 days a year. If your hours are irregular, holiday instead builds up at 12.07 percent of the hours you work, for leave years starting on or after 1 April 2024.

Is a pro rata salary taxed differently?

No. Pro rata pay is taxed through PAYE like any salary, with the same tax bands and the full £12,570 personal allowance for 2026/27. Because the salary is lower, part-time workers often pay a smaller share of their pay in tax and National Insurance than full-timers in the same role.

Method checked against GOV.UK holiday entitlement guidance; tax figures for 2026/27. This guide is general information, not financial advice. For your own figures, use the pro rata salary calculator.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *