How to Calculate Inheritance Tax in the UK (2026/27)

Author | ⏱ 5 min read

Illustration of a UK house with a calculator and tax documents, representing inheritance tax calculation

If you have ever typed “how much inheritance tax will I pay” into Google, you are not alone. It is one of the most searched tax questions in the UK, and the answer is less complicated than most people expect. Once you know the three key numbers, you can work out an estimate on the back of an envelope.

This guide walks you through exactly how to calculate inheritance tax in the UK for the 2026/27 tax year, with worked examples for both single people and married couples. If you would rather skip the maths, our free inheritance tax calculator does it for you in seconds.

In this guide

The Three Numbers That Decide Everything

Infographic showing UK inheritance tax 2026/27 key figures: £325,000 nil-rate band, £175,000 residence band, 40% tax rate

Inheritance tax (IHT) is charged at a flat 40% on the part of an estate that sits above the tax-free allowances. For 2026/27, those allowances are:

AllowanceAmount (2026/27)
Nil-rate band£325,000
Residence nil-rate band£175,000
Combined maximum for one person£500,000

Both allowances have been frozen until April 2031, so these figures are not changing any time soon. The government’s own guidance confirms the current thresholds on GOV.UK’s inheritance tax pages.

The nil-rate band applies to everyone. The residence nil-rate band is extra, but only if you leave your home (or a share of it) to direct descendants such as children or grandchildren.

How to Work Out Inheritance Tax, Step by Step

Here is the method HMRC effectively uses, simplified into four steps:

Step 1. Add up the estate. That means property, savings, investments, and personal belongings, minus any debts and funeral costs.

Step 2. Subtract the nil-rate band (£325,000). If the estate is worth less than this, there is usually no inheritance tax to pay at all.

Step 3. Subtract the residence nil-rate band (£175,000) if a home is being left to children or grandchildren.

Step 4. Apply 40% to whatever is left. That is the inheritance tax bill.

Worked Example 1: A Single Person with a £600,000 Estate

Sarah owns a flat worth £420,000, has £180,000 in savings and investments, and no debts. She leaves everything to her two children.

StepCalculationAmount
Total estate£420,000 + £180,000£600,000
Minus nil-rate band£600,000 – £325,000£275,000
Minus residence nil-rate band£275,000 – £175,000£100,000
Tax at 40%£100,000 x 40%£40,000

WORKED EXAMPLE 1 RESULT

£40,000 inheritance tax

On a £600,000 estate left to children

So on a £600,000 estate, the inheritance tax bill comes to £40,000.

Worked Example 2: A Married Couple with a £900,000 Estate

Married couples and civil partners get a significant advantage: any unused allowance transfers to the surviving partner. If the first partner leaves everything to the other, the survivor can effectively double both allowances.

That means a married couple can pass on up to £1,000,000 tax-free (£500,000 each) when a home goes to their children.

Take a couple with a combined estate of £900,000, including the family home left to their children:

StepCalculationAmount
Total estateCombined assets£900,000
Minus combined nil-rate band£900,000 – £650,000£250,000
Minus combined residence band£250,000 – £350,000£0
Tax at 40%Nothing above allowances£0

WORKED EXAMPLE 2 RESULT

£0 inheritance tax

On a £900,000 estate — fully covered by the married couple’s combined £1,000,000 allowance

No inheritance tax is due, because the full £900,000 sits within the couple’s combined £1,000,000 allowance.

How Much Inheritance Tax Will I Pay?

Here are quick answers for common estate sizes, assuming a single person with the full £325,000 nil-rate band and £175,000 residence nil-rate band.

Estate SizeTaxable AmountInheritance Tax Due
£500,000£0£0
£700,000£200,000£80,000
£1,000,000£500,000£200,000

What Counts Towards the Estate?

Not everything you own is counted the same way. Here is a quick reference:

Usually includedUsually excluded
Your home and other propertyGifts made more than 7 years before death
Bank accounts and savingsLife insurance written in trust
Stocks, shares and investmentsSome business and agricultural assets (reliefs apply)
Cars, jewellery and valuablesPension pots (usually outside the estate)

Gifts are the area that trips most people up. Anything you give away within seven years of death may still count, on a sliding scale called taper relief. GOV.UK explains the seven-year rule for gifts in detail.

Try It with Your Own Numbers

Reading examples is useful, but nothing beats running your own figures. Our free inheritance tax calculator uses the same 2026/27 rates shown above. Enter your estate value, tick whether a home is included, and it shows the full breakdown instantly. No sign-up, no email, just the answer.

Try it with your own numbers

Enter your estate value and see your exact inheritance tax bill in seconds. Free, no sign-up.

Use the free inheritance tax calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

How much inheritance tax will I pay on £400,000?

If you are single and leave a home to your children, probably nothing: £400,000 sits within the combined £500,000 allowance. Without the residence band (for example, no property left to descendants), the bill would be 40% of £75,000, which is £30,000.

How much inheritance tax is due on £1 million?

For a single person leaving a home to children: £1,000,000 minus £500,000 in allowances leaves £500,000 taxable at 40%, so £200,000. A married couple with the same estate could owe nothing, using their combined £1,000,000 allowance.

Do I pay inheritance tax on my parents’ house?

Only if the total estate, including the house, exceeds the available allowances. Many people are surprised to find no tax is due once both nil-rate bands are applied. Run the numbers through a calculator before assuming the worst.

Is the nil-rate band really frozen until 2031?

Yes. The government froze both the nil-rate band (£325,000) and the residence nil-rate band (£175,000) until April 2031, which means more estates drift into taxable territory each year as property prices rise.

Does Scotland have different inheritance tax rules?

No. Inheritance tax is set at UK level by HMRC, so the same rates and allowances apply in Scotland, England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Figures in this guide reflect the 2026/27 tax year. Tax rules change, so check GOV.UK for the latest position, and consider professional advice for large or complex estates.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *